From 28 to 30 January 2026, a delegation led by the Acting Director of “CHDE,” Mr. E. Petrosyan, visited Brussels to strengthen cooperation with NATO in the field of mine action.
Within the framework of the meeting of NATO’s Ad Hoc Working Group on Small Arms and Light Weapons and Mine Action, “CHDE” delivered a presentation outlining its general activities, the existing mine contamination problem in the Republic of Armenia, and the details of a clearance program planned to be implemented with NATO support, subject to approval. The proposed project received a positive response from NATO’s International Staff.
During the visit, a meeting was also held with the Head of the RA Mission to NATO, Ambassador A. Israelyan, who expressed his willingness to continue supporting the strengthening of cooperation with NATO in the field of mine action, as well as in the approval of the aforementioned project.