International activities of “The center for humanitarian demining and expertise”
In the framework of international relation, the delegation of the “Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise” participated in “European Humanitarian Forum” held in Brussels, Kingdom of Belgium, in March. Previously, the CHDE raised mine action problems of Armenia several times that served as a basis to conduct panel discussion “Protecting Civilians in Conflict and Recovery: Explosive Weapons in Populated Areas and the link to Landmines and Explosive Ordnance Contamination” for the first time. During the event the “CHDE” represented current humanitarian mine action situation in the RA as well as the issue of the forcibly displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh stating that there were hundreds of EO victims among them who were in a socially vulnerable situation.
From 08-12 April, 2024, the “CHDE” delegation participated in the “20th Mine Action Symposium” in Croatia. Our representatives came up with a speech and represented the innovative programmes “Green Label” and “Greening Mine Action” developed by the “CHDE”. The attendees were interested with them and as they suggested the future cooperation issues, in the frame of these programmes, were discussed.
From 28 April – 02 May, 2024, the management staff of the “CHDE” was on official visit to Geneva to participate in the 27th International Meeting of Mine Action National Directors and United Nations Advisers (NDM-UN27). During the panel discourse of the conference while discussing several points (regional cooperation, innovations, environmental protection) the “CHDE” delegation represented the innovative approaches carried out in mine action in the RA for the second year i.e. “Green Label” and “Greening Mine Action” programmes. The “CHDE” delegates had working meetings with the representatives of national authorities and NGOs involved in mine action. The ways of current cooperation were discussed. Particularly, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed with Lebanon Mine Action Center on cooperation in humanitarian mine action.
The “CHDE” management staff also had a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the RA to Switzerland, discussed mine action issues in the RA and the importance to represent them in international platforms.